SaySo Rewards - Privacy Policy - Logo

Privacy Policy

Research For Good Research Participant Privacy Notice

Last Updated: June 26, 2020

This Privacy Notice applies to Research for Good Inc (“RFG”) and all of RFG’s online market research sample sources, including but not limited to SaySo Rewards (“SaySo”), www.SaySoRewards.com. This Privacy Notice defines how RFG collects, stores, uses and discloses your “personal data” or “personal information” (as defined below). RFG will, and will cause its affiliates to, establish and maintain business procedures that are consistent with this Privacy Notice.

Headquartered in Seattle, Washington. 

We strive to make our website, including this Privacy Notice, accessible to individuals with disabilities. If you are having trouble accessing the RFG website or this Privacy Notice, please contact us as provided in the “Contact Us” section below.

This privacy notice constitutes a binding agreement between you and RFG. Your use of our website or services, or your participation in research, constitutes your consent to the terms of this privacy notice.

WE PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY

RFG is a leading market research company. RFG is strongly committed to protecting the privacy and security of  “personal data” or “personal information” (referred to in this Privacy Notice as “Personal Data”) and conforms its privacy and security practices to applicable laws, and regulations, including, without limitation, the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). RFG also conforms its privacy and security practices with the codes of standards of applicable market and opinion survey research associations, including, without limitation, ESOMAR (www.esomar.org) and the Insights Association (www.insightsassociation.com).

RFG offers research participants opportunities to take part in market research and express their opinions on a broad range of topics. Our clients and research partners depend on this information to make many decisions that eect the products and services in the global marketplace. Any data that we collect for a research study is reported only in aggregate, and specific information regarding individuals is never published.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT AND PROCESS?

As used in this Policy, Personal Data means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked with a particular data subject, consumer, or household. Personal Data includes information such as real names, postal addresses, email addresses, and social security numbers.

Personal Data may also include unique identifiers, IP addresses, biometric information, internet or other network activity (such as browsing history, search history, etc.), geolocation data, audio/visual data, and even inferences which may be drawn from any of the above to create a profile about a data subject or consumer.

We may collect Personal Data for the purpose of conducting market research, as expressly stated and agreed to by you, and as otherwise provided in this Privacy Notice. Personal Data collected in connection with market research includes participant names; email addresses; postal addresses; phone numbers; IP addresses; browser fingerprints; device ID; unique identifiers; cookies; geolocation data; web beacons; demographic data, such as age, gender, race/ethnicity, parental status, marital status, postal code, income and education levels; and other information collected through automated means, as described below. 

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

From time to time RFG may collect “sensitive personal data” or “sensitive personal information” (referred to in this Privacy Notice as “Sensitive Personal Data”) which depending on the country in which you live may include, racial or ethnic origin, health records, financial information, political opinions and religious or philosophical beliefs. If RFG collects your Sensitive Personal Data, RFG will always obtain your explicit consent.

You may also submit, upload or transmit content or material, including photos, videos, and/or any other similar or related content or material which may include your Personal Data, for example, when participating in surveys or other research programs. Such Personal Data may be used and disclosed as described in this Privacy Notice and should not include audio, video, images, or the likeness of anyone other than you.

OTHER USES AND SHARING OF INFORMATION

In addition to the uses listed in the table above, we may also use and share your Personal Data:

  • in connection with the request or requirement of any lawful request by public authorities;
  • to meet national security or law enforcement requirements;
  • in connection with the sale, assignment, or other transfer of our business, in which case RFG will make commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that any such buyer agrees to treat Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Notice; 
  • if RFG believes that disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with suspected or actual illegal activity; or
  • as otherwise authorized by you.

If a statutory condition applies allowing (RFG to process your Personal Data and you withdraw consent to process your Personal Data this will not necessarily mean that RFG will cease to process your Personal Data as it may, for example, be under a statutory duty to continue to process your Personal Data for some purposes, e.g. to keep copies of commercial transactions for a minimum of seven years.

Please note that receiving email communications may be a requirement of your participation in our surveys or research programs. You can opt out from receiving these emails by unsubscribing from the survey or research program.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ON INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH AUTOMATED MEANS

Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer by a website that assigns a numerical user ID and stores certain information about your online browsing. We may use cookies on our survey site to help us recognize you as a prior user.

If you wish, you can adjust your web browser’s privacy settings to delete cookies upon exiting websites or when you close your browser. You may also configure your browser to block cookies, however doing so may negatively impact your user experience when participating in one of our surveys or other research programs.

Web Beacons

A web beacon (also known as a tag, clear gif or 1×1 pixel), consists of a small string of code that is embedded within a web page or email. There may or may not be a visible graphic image associated with the web beacon, and often the image is designed to blend into the background of a web page or email.

We may use web beacons in our email messages to help determine whether our messages are opened and to verify any clicks through to links within the email. We may use this information to determine which of our emails are more interesting to users, to improve the quality of the emails that we send and to query users who do not open our emails as to whether they wish to continue receiving them. The web beacon is deleted when you delete the email.

If you would prefer not to have web beacons in the emails that you receive, you should adjust your email program to receive messages in plain text rather than HTML. It is also possible to detect and control web beacons that are present on web pages by downloading a plug-in for your browser.

Log Files

RFG may use logging throughout your survey-taking and research program experiences. When you access any of these services, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser. This information is periodically deleted as part of normal maintenance routines.

Geo-Location Data

RFG may collect geo-location information from your computer or device. RFG may use your geo-location data for fraud prevention or for market research purposes, including but not limited to advertising research or other tracking-based market research activities. RFG will obtain your consent if RFG collects or uses your geo-location information.

Digital Fingerprinting

RFG may use digital fingerprinting technology, also known as “machine identification” technology (“Digital Fingerprinting”), to gather certain data about you and/or your computer. This data may include Personal Data an Internet Protocol (IP) address, as well as other data such as a computer operating system or browser version number. This technology creates a unique computer identifier (“ID”) that may be used to identify and track your participation in a survey or other research program and limit participation.

RFG may utilize Digital Fingerprinting technology to assist our clients in ensuring the integrity of survey results by enabling us to authenticate users and to help ensure users participate in surveys no more than the maximum allowable participation. In furtherance of RFG’s efforts to assist its clients in protecting and ensuring the integrity of survey results, RFG may: (a) link or associate an ID to an individual or to Personal Data of an individual; (b) share an ID with RFG’s clients and/or sample or panel providers; and/or (c) receive or obtain a unique identifier that is linked to an identified or identifiable individual. Any unique identifier(s) received or obtained by RFG that are linked to an identified or identifiable individual will be protected in accordance with this Privacy Notice. 

INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS 

Personal Data We Sell or Disclose

CCPA defines the term “sell” broadly. Its meaning includes “renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, [and] transferring…for monetary or other valuable consideration.” 

Under this definition, and the CCPA’s broad definition of “personal information” (again referred to in this Privacy Notice as “Personal Data”), we may “sell personal information” about you to our clients or other collaboration partners, such as your contact information or certain combinations of anonymized or pseudonymized demographic and other information. 

Under the CCPA’s definition, we’ve “sold” the following categories of information to our clients: demographic data, such as age, gender, race/ethnicity, parental status, marital status, postal code, income and education levels.

We’ve otherwise disclosed the following categories of information, subject to confidentiality restrictions, to our third-party service providers as strictly necessary for them to provide services to us: participant names; email addresses; postal addresses; phone numbers; IP addresses; browser fingerprints; device ID; unique identifiers; cookies; geolocation data; web beacons; demographic data, such as age, gender, race/ethnicity, parental status, marital status, postal code, income and education levels; log files, including Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, operating system, referring/exiting pages, and clickstream data; browsing information, such as date and time you visited our website(s), number of pages you viewed, time in seconds you spend on each page, and details of the any website you visited before and/or after participation in one of our surveys or research programs; respondent photos, video, and audio; and social media information (e.g., handles, basic information available on profiles).

When you participate in one of our surveys or research programs, the information you provide or is otherwise collected may be combined with the information of other participants and reported as part of aggregate results. Additionally, the information you provide or is otherwise collected may be used in statistical modeling to better understand trends among the general population. When such statistical modeling is performed, your Personal Data will not be released.

We will not make your Personal Data available to any third party without your consent or required by law, as further specified below.

Notice to California Residents

If you are a California resident, you also have the following special rights:

  • Your Right to “Know” and to Request Deletion

You have the right to know the categories and specific pieces of Personal Data we have collected about you. 

You have the right to know the categories of sources from which the personal information has been collected, the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information, and the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information.

You have the right to request deletion of personal information we’ve collected or maintain.

To exercise these rights contact us at +1-855-573-2141 or by filling out the form at the following link https://www.saysorewards.com/ccpa-privacy/. We may ask you to provide additional information, such as name, email, and participation information in order to verify who is making the request. 

Please note that any requested disclosures will only apply to the 12-month period preceding the request, and you are entitled to request disclosure regarding your personal information twice in any 12-month period.

  • Your Right to Opt Out of the “Sale” of Your Information

You have the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information. For more information on how to opt out, please click here

  • Your Right to Non-Discrimination

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by RFG for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA, including but not limited to by denying you services, charging different prices or rates, or providing you with a different level or quality of services. Please understand, however, that we are in the business of providing market research services to our clients, and any financial incentives we offer to facilitate that goal may be rewarded only if the applicable survey, research project or study is fully and properly completed by the respondent, in the sole discretion of RFG. 

  • Your Right to Use an Authorized Agent

You have the right to designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf. To designate an authorized agent, please contact us as provided below. In order to verify you have authorized an agent we will require a signed, written authorization from you. 

  • Verification Process

If you make a request to access or delete your information, or to opt out of the sale of your personal information, we may ask you for additional information to verify your identity. This information may include: your full name, birth date, phone number, email address, or other basic personal information about you that we already have on file.   

  • Notice of Financial Incentive

RFG may offer opportunities for you to earn money and rewards by completing survey or research programs. Participation in these offerings may require you to provide Personal Data. For more information about how to opt in to these offerings, or about how to opt out once you have opted in, see the notices and official rules accompanying these incentives.

INFORMATION FOR CITIZENS OF THE EU AND SWITZERLAND 

Cross-Border Transfers

RFG complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of Personal Data from European Union member countries, the United Kingdom, and Switzerland transferred to the United States pursuant to Privacy Shield. RFG has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles with respect to such data. If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy and data subject rights under the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

With respect to Personal Data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Frameworks, RFG is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission.

Pursuant to the Privacy Shield Frameworks, EU and Swiss individuals have the right to obtain our confirmation of whether we maintain Personal Data relating to you in the United States. Upon request, we will provide you with access to the Personal Data that we hold about you. You may also may correct, amend, or delete the Personal Data we hold about you. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data transferred to the United States under Privacy Shield, should direct their query to privacy@researchforgood.com. If requested to remove data, we will respond within a reasonable timeframe.

We will provide an individual opt-out choice (for Personal Data) or opt-in choice (for sensitive data) before we share your data with third parties other than our agents, or before we use it for a purpose other than which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized. To request to limit the use and disclosure of your Personal Data, please submit a written request to privacy@researchforgood.com.

RFG’s accountability for Personal Data that it receives in the United States under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third party is described in the Privacy Shield Principles. In particular, RFG remains responsible and liable under the Privacy Shield Principles if third-party agents that it engages to process the Personal Data on its behalf do so in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless RFG proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, RFG commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Data transferred to the United States pursuant to Privacy Shield. European Union and Swiss individuals with Privacy Shield inquiries or complaints should first contact RFG at:

Privacy Compliance Officer

Research for Good

1037 NE 65th St #80212

Seattle, WA 98115

RFG has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the Privacy Shield Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit https://bbbprograms.org/privacy-shield-complaints/ for more information and to file a complaint. This service is provided free of charge to you.

If your Privacy Shield complaint cannot be resolved through the above channels, under certain conditions, you may invoke binding arbitration for some residual claims not resolved by other redress mechanisms. See Privacy Shield Annex 1 at https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction.

Notice to EU Residents

You have the right to review, correct, or delete your Personal Data. Specifically:

  • Right of access

You have the right to obtain confirmation and information about the processing of your Personal Data.

  • Right to rectification

You have the right to have any inaccuracies about your Personal Data corrected

  • Right to erasure

You have the right to have your Personal Data deleted (this right is limited to data which according to law and regulation may only be processed with your consent, if you withdraw your consent for processing)

  • Right to restriction of data processing

You have the right to require that the processing of your Personal Data be restricted (during the course of any investigation into honoring your request, RFG’s access your Personal Data will be limited)

  • Right to data portability

You have the right to have your Personal Data transferred to another party (this right is limited to data provided by you)

If you want to exercise any of your rights, you may contact us with such a request please contact us at privacy@researchforgood.com or via mail at:

Research for Good

1037 NE 65th St #80212

Seattle, WA 98115

DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN?

RFG does not knowingly collect Personal Data from children below 16. If RFG becomes aware that RFG has inadvertently collected Personal Data from a child below the age where parental consent is required, RFG will delete such Personal Data from our database.

WHAT SAFEGUARDS HAVE WE IMPLEMENTED TO HELP ENSURE THE SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The security of your Personal Data is very important to us. We have put in place reasonable physical, electronic, and administrative procedures to safeguard the information we collect. Only those employees who need access to your information in order to perform their duties are authorized to have access to your Personal Data.

We cannot guarantee that all communications between us or information stored on our servers will be free from unauthorized access by third parties such as hackers, and your use of our services demonstrates your assumption of this risk.

NON-EU/NON-SWISS CITIZENS, NON-CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

RFG commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Data, Non-EU/Non-Swiss citizens and U.S. citizens not in California with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Notice should contact RFG at privacy@researchforgood.com or via mail at:

Research for Good

1037 NE 65th St #80212

Seattle, WA 98115

Attn:  Privacy Compliance Officer

DO I OPT-OUT OF SURVEYS OR OTHER RESEARCH PROGRAMS?

Your decision to participate in a survey or other research program, respond to any specific survey question or provide Personal Data or Sensitive Personal Data, will always be respected. You may choose whether or not to participate in a particular survey or research program or discontinue participation at any time. However, failure to provide certain information or fully participate in a particular survey may preclude you from receiving incentive compensation or participation in future certain research studies.

If you decide not to participate in a survey or other research program, you can click the unsubscribe hyperlink within the e-mail and you will no longer receive survey or other research program invitations. You can also e-mail us at privacy@researchforgood.com.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

This Privacy Notice applies solely to surveys and other research programs operated by RFG, and not to any other product or service. This website may contain links to a number of third party websites that we believe may offer useful information. The policies and procedures we described here do not apply to those websites. We recommend that you carefully read the privacy notices or policies of each site that you visit for information on their privacy, security, data collection and distribution policies.

CLASS ACTION WAIVER

Any arbitration or court trial, related to any claim under this Privacy Notice, whether before a judge or jury or pursuant to judicial reference, will take place on an individual basis, without resort to any form of class or representative action (“Class Action Waiver”). THIS CLASS ACTION WAIVER PRECLUDES ANY PARTY FROM PARTICIPATING IN OR BEING REPRESENTED IN ANY CLASS OR REPRESENTATIVE ACTION REGARDING A CLAIM UNDER THIS POLICY. Regardless of anything else herein, the validity and effect of the Class Action Waiver may be determined only by a court and not by an arbitrator. THIS CLASS ACTION WAIVER IS VOID WHERE LIMITED OR PROHIBITED BY LAW.

CONTACT US

We value your opinion. If you have questions, comments or suggestions, or if you would like to opt-out of our surveys or other research programs, please contact us at privacy@researchforgood.com or via mail at: 

Research for Good

1037 NE 65th St #80212

Seattle, WA 98115

Attn:  Privacy Compliance Officer

Need more info? Send us a message, we love hearing from you.